Skip to main content

Private, consultant-led clinic. Not part of the NHS memory service. No GP referral needed.

07855 740098
Contact us
Sheffield Memory Service & Geriatric Care Dr Pravin Jha · Consultant Geriatrician & Memory Specialist
Menu

Fees

Consultation fees

All my fees are published in full. Every consultation is with me, and every fee includes a written report to your GP with a copy to you. All consultations are self-pay: I am not registered with any medical insurance company. A new clinic consultation is £400 for 60 minutes, and a memory assessment is £800 in clinic or £900 at home.

All fees

Fees for every type of consultation

Times are the consultation time included in the fee.

Consultation fees
ConsultationTime includedFee
New consultation£100 per extra 15 minutes60 minutes£400
Follow-up consultation£100 per extra 15 minutes30 minutes£200
Memory assessment in clinic£100 per extra 15 minutes60-minute consultation plus about 1 hour reviewing your questionnaires£800
Memory assessment at homeincluded up to 10 miles; then, £100 per extra 15 minutes; £100 per extra 10 miles from Spire Claremont60-minute visit plus about 1 hour reviewing your questionnaires£900
New home visitincluded up to 10 miles; then, £100 per extra 15 minutes; £100 per extra 10 miles from Spire Claremont60 minutes£500
Follow-up home visitincluded up to 10 miles; then, £100 per extra 15 minutes; £100 per extra 10 miles from Spire Claremont30 minutes£300
New video consultationby a secured video link30 minutes£300
Follow-up video consultationby a secured video link30 minutes£200

Memory assessment

What the memory assessment fee covers

A memory assessment involves about two hours of my time, in two parts:

1. Review of your questionnaires

Before the appointment, you and someone who knows you well complete validated questionnaires online about memory, mood, behaviour and daily function. I review and interpret them and prepare a clinical summary, which takes about an hour.

2. The consultation

A detailed assessment lasting up to 60 minutes, including cognitive testing where appropriate. I discuss the findings, the likely diagnosis and the recommended plan with you, and then send a detailed report to you and, with your permission, your GP.

More about the memory assessment

Memory assessment fees

Memory assessment fees
ConsultationTime includedFee
Memory assessment in clinic£100 per extra 15 minutes60-minute consultation plus about 1 hour reviewing your questionnaires£800
Memory assessment at homeincluded up to 10 miles; then, £100 per extra 15 minutes; £100 per extra 10 miles from Spire Claremont60-minute visit plus about 1 hour reviewing your questionnaires£900

Good to know

Extra time, travel and follow-up

  • Extra time. If a consultation needs to continue beyond the time included because of clinical complexity, extra time is £100 per 15 minutes.
  • Home visit travel. Travel is included up to 10 miles from Spire Claremont; beyond this, £100 per extra 10 miles applies.
  • Follow-up. A follow-up within three months is charged at the follow-up fee. After three months or more, a reassessment is treated as a new consultation.
  • Tests. Blood tests, scans and heart monitoring are not included. They are charged by the hospital or provider that carries them out, and I discuss them with you before anything is arranged.

Paying

  • Self-pay only. I am not registered with any medical insurance company.
  • Clinic appointments: I confirm how to pay when you book.
  • Home visits: I send an invoice, payable by online banking, cheque or cash.
  • Video consultations: paid in advance by online banking.

Questions about fees

How much does a private memory assessment cost in Sheffield?

£800 in clinic or from £900 at home. Both include about an hour reviewing your questionnaires, a 60-minute consultation and a written report to you and your GP.

How much is a private consultation with a geriatrician?

A new clinic consultation is £400 for 60 minutes and a follow-up is £200 for 30 minutes.

How much is a home visit?

A new home visit is £500 for 60 minutes and a follow-up is £300 for 30 minutes. Travel is included up to 10 miles from Spire Claremont; beyond this, £100 per extra 10 miles applies.

How much is a video consultation?

A new video consultation is £300 for 30 minutes and a follow-up is £200 for 30 minutes.

Can I use my health insurance?

No. I am not registered with any medical insurance company, so all consultations are self-pay.

Is a report included?

Yes. Every consultation includes a written report to your GP, with a copy to you.

Appointments

Book an appointment

Most people are seen within 24–48 hours, and home visits can often be arranged the same day. Choose the place that suits you, or send the booking form and I’ll arrange it.

  • Home visits

    Within 50 miles of Sheffield, often the same day.

    New visit £500 (60 minutes). Travel included up to 10 miles.

    About home visits

  • Video consultations

    By secure video link, UK-wide.

    New consultation £300 (30 minutes). Includes a written report to you and your GP.

    About video consultations